K N O C K - K N O C K

a photo journey


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Junior Block Portfolio Review
sheepish
ngoc_le
My university is a little strange because of the art portfolio review process. Any student can choose to major in an art program without submitting a portfolio. But after taking intermediate classes in your concentration (Photography, Graphic Communications, Painting, etc.), acceptance into the Major Concentration is by competitive portfolio review. That's the only way to graduate. You only get two chances in Painting to try out for the major concentration. After that, you're out of luck and you have to change majors. This semester I have been painting my ass off to get ready for the Junior Painting block review. There were countless sleepless nights and forgetting to eat. I was so stressed out this week because the block review was today. But I am so glad it's over. I can finally take a little breather.

Only about 14 out of 30 students each semester get accepted into the program. Sometimes even less. I had a small panic attack when I went into the review room and saw tons of students hanging up their work. It was so overwhelming.

My paintings were all 30x40" so the wall space was very limiting. Each student only had a TEENY bit of wall space. I think my wall was the one with the most space. I still ended up having to lean some of my paintings against the wall instead of hanging them up. There are four judges who will look over all of the work tomorrow morning at 8:30 AM. Results will be posted by 10:30 AM. My professor says that I shouldn't worry so much. He really thinks I won't have a problem getting in. I hope he's right...

I took some shitty pictures from my cell phone of a few of the students' work. There were a lot of good ones. It's so interesting to see each person's style. What excites me is when you start to recognize someone's painting because of their very distinct style.
 

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Mike's work. I really like his style. It's gritty and usually has a political/war theme that meshes with cartoon-like figures.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Don't think her work is very strong, but she is very cocky about it. Ick. I really don't like cocky people...

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
I love the way this girl paints. It's so smooth and well-blended.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Really random abstract stuff I will never understand. Nor want to paint. HAHA.
Apparently one of the judges loves weird abstract stuff like this. :(
Too bad that's not what I like to paint at all... *sigh*

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
My little corner.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
I love redheads, so that painting is a plus for me...


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
This girl paints really strange vagina abstracts. It's crazy to see it up close. I was like, "HUH?"
Vulva, yarn, mangoes, and scents? Hmmmmmm....


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
This person paints really flat, 2-D, childlike stuff. I think it's really cute.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
I LOOOOOOOOVE this girl's style. She paints really strange, creepy images with a very distinct style.
Bold lines and very bright colors. She should have put more of her work up though..
She has a lot of good paintings that aren't shown here.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
This girl had her work up when I went into the room, but 15 minutes later I look back at the wall and she had removed all of it. Weird...

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Two different people. A lot of abstract stuff... I like the weird watermelon on the left.


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
The guy that painted these is SO OBNOXIOUS AND LOUD.
Everytime he walks into the room he screams.
Is that really necessary, dude? REALLY?


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Oh my god. I hope I get accepted.
*freaking out*


Tags:

  • 1
WOW, I would be very surprised if you didn't get in. I love yours! Plus, they're all totally different from the other artists, so they really stand out.

OMG YOU DON'T HAVE TO WORRY O_O! SERIOUSLY. Your paintings changed! I remember like seeing your stuff - a long time ago avtually and now they look different but in a really good way!

Ps. As for the other artists, Mike has amazing style *_* and the last one is also really good!

you have an amazing style and i dont think you have anything to worry about!! good luck and thank you for sharing! :-)

Wow, most of them are really good :o

Good luck! Keep us posted :)

your work is amazing, absolutely beautiful and your linework and colours are so great. I really believe you'll make it with no worries.
I like a lot of the other peoples work too, the 2D one is really sweet and unusual and the girl who draws the abstract vaginas is interesting!

you'd be a great fashion illustrator. i usually dont judge art, but since this IS an art school, i believe you have a higher chance of gettin in than most of the people you've shown. it's seems like the cockiest people had the worst work! LOL


  • 1
?

Log in